Select Page

 

Bonaire Calendar of Events

 

 

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Dia di Rincon / Rincon Day

April 30

Dia di Rincon hosts a multitude of culture, music, and dance.

Download a printable schedule.

You can filter the list below by time, stage location, or if you’re looking to see a special band, use the search tool to find out where and when they will be performing.

Location
Time
Event
Route (for parades)
Catholic Church Rincon8:00 AMCelebration of Holy Mass
In front of the Catholic Church Rincon9:10 AMGather for the raising of the Rincon flag
In front of the Catholic Church Rincon9:25 AMRaising of the Rincon flag
In front of the Catholic Church Rincon9:35 AMDrum band march to Plasa Commerce
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce10:00 AMSinging of the Hymn of Bonaire, Raising of the Bonaire and Dutch flags
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce10:15 AMPresident of FUDECU will speak
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce10:50 AMCommissioner of Culture will speak
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce11:00 AMPresentation of dance group Generashon pa Generashon
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce11:30 AMPresentation of the winner Kanto Krioyo Youth Jom & Com
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce12:00 NoonPresentation of the winner Kanto Krioyo, Tutti Frutti, and Grupo Dabaruida.
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce12:30 PMPresentation of dance group Danza Aruba.
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce1:00 PMPresentation of group Grupo Kariño.
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce1:30 PMPresentation of group Timon Krioyo.
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce2:20 PMIntermission
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce4:20 PMPresentation of Tipiko Samanga.
Stage 1: Plasa Commerce4:50 PMPresentation of DJ Projecto 2000
Stage 2. Sentro di Bario11:00 AMPresentation of the winner Kanto Krioyo, Tutti Frutti, and Grupo Dabaruida.
Stage 2. Sentro di Bario11:30 AMPresentation of dance group Danza Aruba.
Stage 2. Sentro di Bario12:00 NoonPresentation of group Ritmiko Den Dam
Stage 2. Sentro di Bario12:30 PMPresentation of the winner Kanto Krioyo Youth Jom & Com
Stage 2. Sentro di Bario1:00 PMPresentation of group E Berdat
Stage 2. Sentro di Bario1:30 PMPresentation of Tipiko Samanga
Stage 2. Sentro di Bario2:30 PMIntermission
Stage 2. Sentro di Bario8:30 PMPresentation of group Kara Kora
Stage 3. Riba stupi di Tachi11:00 AMPresentation of group hubenil (FMK)
Stage 3. Riba stupi di Tachi11:30 AMPresentation of group Gospel
Stage 3. Riba stupi di Tachi12:00 NoonPresentation of Timon Krioyo
Stage 3. Riba stupi di Tachi12:30 PMPresentation of group ESO
Stage 3. Riba stupi di Tachi1:00 PMPresentation of DJ Scorpio
Stage 3. Riba stupi di Tachi1:30 PMPresentation of the winner Kanto Krioyo, Tutti Frutti, and Grupo Dabaruida.
Stage 3. Riba stupi di Tachi2:00 PMPresentation of group Kara Kora
Stage 3. Riba stupi di Tachi2:40 PMIntermission
Stage 3. Riba stupi di Tachi6:40 PMPresentation of group E Berdat
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)11:00 AMPresentation of Foyan Boyz
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)11:30 AMPresentation of group Gucci Dancers
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)12:00 NoonPresentation of youth group FMK
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)12:30 PMPresentation of Dama Kultural 2018
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)1:00 PMPresentation of group Kara Kora
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)1:30 PMPresentation of group Ritmiko Den Dam
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)2:00 PMPresentation of the winner Kanto Krioyo Youth Jom & Com
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)2:50 PMIntermission
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)6:30 PMPresentation of group Ritmiko Den Dam
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)7:00 PMPresentation of DJ Scorpio
Stage 4. Pariba di Misa (in front of the Catholic Church)7:30 PMPresentation of group E Berdat
Stage 5. Den Bus di Pedon11:00 AMPresentation of group E Berdat
Stage 5. Den Bus di Pedon11:30 AMPresentation of DJ Scorpio
Stage 5. Den Bus di Pedon12:00 NoonPresentation of Tipiko Samanga
Stage 5. Den Bus di Pedon12:30 PMPresentation of Grupo Watapana
Stage 5. Den Bus di Pedon1:00 PMPresentation of Dama Kultural 2018
Stage 5. Den Bus di Pedon1:30 PMPresentation of DJ Scorpio
Stage 5. Den Bus di Pedon2:10 PMIntermission
Stage 5. Den Bus di Pedon4:50 PMPresentation of Timon Krioyo
Antillean Parade2:00 PM to 4:30 PMMusic by: Grupo di Maskarada.
Grupo Watapana ku grupo KiCoTo di Audette St.Jago
Grupo Kariño ku grupo Laga nos kultura briya.
Grupo Rincon Boyz ku Kosecha di Diamante.
Grupo FMK ku diferente grupo.
Grupo Foyan Boyz ku diferente grupo.
Grupo ESO ku grupo TCB & friends.
Grupo Komper ku grupo Zewelo Zeula,Simianan Bon Planta.
Kaya Commerce – Kaya M. A. Pourier (Kaya Rincon) - Kaya E.B. St. Jago - Kaya Marino Pourier - Kaya C.D. Crestian - Kaya Commerce – Kaya M. A. Pourier (Kaya Rincon) - Kaya E.B. St. Jago.
Traditional Simadan Parade5:00 PM to 6:30 PMMusic by: Grupo Watapana.
Presentashon: Publiko Presente
Kaya Piedra pretu – Kaya Commerce – Kaya M. A. Pourier (Kaya Rincon) - Kaya E.B. St. Jago - Kaya Marino Pourier - Kaya C.D. Crestian - Kaya Commerce – Kaya M.A. Pourier(Kaya Rincon) - Kaya E.B. St. Jago.
Unon Parade7:00 PM to MidnightMusic by Grupo Komper.
Grupo Timon Krioyo.
Grupo Rincon Boyz.
Grupo Foyan Boyz.
Kaya Piedra pretu – Kaya Commerce – Kaya M. A. Pourier (Kaya Rincon) - Kaya E.B. St. Jago – Kaya Commerce - Kaya M.A. Pourier(Kaya Rincon) - Kaya E.B. St. Jago - Kaya Commerce – Kaya M.A. Pourier (Kaya Rincon) - Kaya E.B. St. Jago – Kaya Commerce - Kaya M.A. Pourier(Kaya Rincon) – Kaya E.B. St. Jago - Kaya Commerce – Kaya M. A. Pourier (Kaya Rincon) – final na Sentro di Bario Rincon.

Details

Date:
April 30
Event Category:
Website:
https://www.infobonaire.com/dia-di-rincon-an-annual-cultural-event/

Venue

Rincon
Rincon, Bonaire,
error: Sorry, content is protected under copyright.
Share
Tweet
+1
Share
Pin