Select Page

Bonaire’s Entry Requirements.

Citizens of most countries in the world do not need a visa for their entry to our island.

Dutch citizens and US citizens.

European Dutch citizens, Dutch citizens from Curaçao, St. Maarten and Aruba and US citizens may freely enter Bonaire for up to six months every twelve months. If these Dutch citizens or US citizens want to work, they may work for a maximum of three months without a declaration of admittance by law.

Other nationalities.

Foreigners can freely enter Bonaire for up to three months every six months. This means that no residence permit is required for that period. However, you must meet certain conditions, such as being able to show proof of return and a passport that is valid for your entire visit. The three-month period may be shortened by the officials at the border (KMar) depending on the purpose of your visit and your means of existence.

In certain situations, foreigners do require visas. For general questions about the issuance of visas (for tourist purposes or short stays on Bonaire), you should contact the embassy or consulate of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in your country of citizenship or residence.

For more information about visas see www.rijksoverheid.nl.  For additional information regarding entry requirements for Bonaire, check with the Immigration Department.

Nationals of the United States and Canada may submit for their entry to Bonaire, either:

  • A valid Passport
  • An official birth certificate or an affidavit of birth, plus a valid driver’s license
  • A certificate of naturalization for citizens born outside the United States, plus a valid driver’s license
  • A re-entry permit to the US, a valid non-quota immigration visa or an Alien Registration (green card) for non-USA citizens residing in the USA, plus a valid driver’s license
  • NOTE:  All United States citizens are required to have a passport to return to the U.S.

Need additional information?  Wish to prolong your visit?

For more information on visas or prolongation of your visit, please don’t hesitate to call the Immigration Office on Bonaire, Phone: +599-715-8330.

 

For information on dialing a Bonaire phone number from off-island, see the Telephone page.

Select Your Language

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

The Latest News From The Bonaire Insider

InfoBonaire is supported by advertising.
Thank you for supporting our advertisers!

News Archives by Month

News Archives by Category

Share
Tweet
+1
Share
Pin
error: Sorry, content is protected under copyright.