InfoBonaire - Bonaire's most comprehensive and current web site (Flamingo image copyright 2006 by Linda Richter)

InfoBonaire is the Bonaire Info Site, updated daily, live from the island of Bonaire in the Dutch Caribbean.

Bonaire is known for its world class scuba diving, windsurfing, nature, snorkeling, and tranquility.


Follow Us

Facebook Twitter


Main Pages

Home
Special Offers

Airlines
Accommodations
Car Rentals
Scooter Rentals
Getting Here
Travel Tips
Passport Rules
One-Stop Quotes

Island News
Calendar
Restaurants

Activities
Scuba Diving
Snorkeling
Windsurfing
Getting Married
Shopping

Local Information
Real Estate
Culture
History

Contact Us

Paradise Rebates

 

 

Send a small piece of Bonaire to someone with an ePostCard...
ePostCard

 

 

InfoBonaire is a proud sponsor of Debris Free Bonaire

InfoBonaire®
The Bonaire Information Site

 

Entry Requirements

Click here to see Bonaire from the air!

Bonaire Island News

Citizens of most countries in the world do not need a visa for their entry to our island. However, effective January 1, 2005, visitors from the following countries are required to have a visa for stays of up to 3 months (90 days) in the Dutch Caribbean, since beginning in 2005, the Dutch Kingdom synchronized visa requirements among all countries within the Kingdom and the Dutch Caribbean.

Afghanistan Gabon Salomon Islands
Albania Gambia Sao Tome and Principal
Algeria Georgia Saudi-Arabia
Angola Ghana Seychelles
Armenia Guinea Senegal
Azerbeidzjan Guinea-Bissau Servia and Montenegro
Bahrein Haiti Sierra Leone
Bangladesh India Soedan
Belarus Indonesia Somalia
Benin Iraq Sri Lanka
Bhutan Iran Swaziland
Bosnia Jemen Syria
Botswana Jordania Tadzjikistan
Burkina Faso Kazakhstan Taiwan
Burundi Kenya Tanzania
Cambodia Kirgizia Thailand
Cameroen Kiribati Turkmenistan
Cape Verdia Kuwait Togo
Central African Rep. Laos Tonga
China (except for Lesotho Tsjaad
Hong Kong SAR and Libanon Tunesia
BNO holders) Liberia Turkey
Comores Libia Tuvalu
Congo-Brazzaville Macedonia United Arab Emirates
Congo-Democrat Rep. Madagascar Vanuatu
Cote d’Iviore Malawi Vietnam
Cuba Maldives West-Samao
Dominican Rep. Mali Yugoslavia
Djibouti Morocco Zambia
Egypt Peru Zimbabwe
Equatorial Guinea Philippines South Africa
Eritrea Qatar  
Ethiopia Russian Federation  

Fiji

Rwanda  

Effective October 10, 2010, the maximum a visitor may stay on the island is three months in a six month period. The time is calculated from time of arrival on the island, not on a calendar year basis. The count started new on October 10, 2010. Visitors may leave and return during the timeframe of 180 days, until 90 days are reached. A visitor who has stayed for 90 days is required to leave and will not be admitted again until 90 days has passed. When considering how long a visitor will be allowed to stay, the six month period prior to arrival date will be reviewed. For visitors requiring a visa, the timeframe on the visa is the applicable timeframe.

Dutch Citizens living outside Bonaire, Saba and St. Eustasius including the Netherlands, Curacao, St. Maarten and Aruba are allowed to stay up to six months in a 12 month period. The time is calculated from time of arrival on the island, not on a calendar year basis and the count started new on October 10, 2010. Visitors may leave and return during the timeframe, but a visitor who has stayed for 180 days in the last year is required to leave. When considering how long a visitor will be allowed to stay, the one year time period prior to arrival date will be reviewed. Those who wish to work or stay longer will have to apply for a residence permit. If a Dutch citizen or their parents were born on Bonaire, Saba or St. Eustatius, this rule does not apply. Also Dutch citizens living and registered on Bonaire, Saba, or St. Eustatius before October 10, 2009 are not subject to this rule. Therefore everyone who registered after October 10, 2009 must apply for a residence permit.

Nationals of the United States and Canada may submit for their entry to Bonaire, either:

  • A valid Passport
  • An official birth certificate or an affidavit of birth, plus a valid driver's license
  • A certificate of naturalization for citizens born outside the United States, plus a valid driver's license
  • A re-entry permit to the US, a valid non quota immigration visa or an Alien Registration (green card) for non USA citizens residing in the USA, plus a valid driver's license
  • NOTE: As of January 8, 2007, all United States citizens are required to have a passport to return to the U.S. Click here for details.

For more information on visas or prolongation of your visit, please don't hesitate to call the Immigration Office of Bonaire, Phone: +599-7 17-6880.